Privacy Policy2018-05-28T17:00:08+01:00

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Practical Finance DAC. We take the privacy of our customers seriously and are open about how we handle our customers’ personal information and our obligations under all applicable data protection laws and regulations. In this document we set out our Privacy Statement which explains the basis on which we will control and process any personal information we collect from you or that you may provide to us on this website.

We will try to keep this statement as straightforward as possible however if you are unfamiliar with any aspect of this statement or simply require some further information or clarification then please see our website’s Frequently Asked Questions section or contact us directly at Practical Finance DAC, Unit 2 Galway Technology Park, Parkmore, Galway or call us on 091 773676.

1.    Who we are

Practical Finance DAC is a credit finance business that specialises in Motor Vehicle, Agri, IT, Medical, Catering and Commercial Mortgage finance. We provide tailored finance to meet our clients requirements either on our own book or via our lending partners.

2.    Our Data Protection Officer

Yes, given the nature of our business and the data that we hold we took measures to appoint a Data Protection Officer to ensure your rights are protected. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at the following email address niamh.leneghan@practicalfinance.ie  or write to the Data Protection Officer at Practical Finance Dac., Unit 2 Galway Technology Park, Parkmore, Galway.

3.    What information do we collect

Each time you visit our website, we may, for statistical reasons, record certain data from which an individual cannot be identified. This information is used to monitor and improve the functionality of our services. The types of data that we may collect in this manner would include your IP address.

You may however, choose to submit information about yourself via the website. In this case, your information is stored on our secure database.

We also hold information specific to our loan book and that of our lending partners and this information may include;

a.     Contact information to include your address and phone number

b.     Your financial circumstance

c.      Your marital status

d.     Your employment details

e.     In the case of joint accounts information that may have been provided by others

f.      Information that you have consented to us using

4.  What do we do with this information

We use your information to provide a service to you relating to your account with us. To enable us to perform our role we may be required to share your information with other creditors, financial institutions, investment companies, tracing agencies, receivers, liquidators, insolvency practitioners, accountants, lawyers, professional advisors and credit reference agencies including the Central Credit Register. We may also disclose information we have a legal right or obligation to report.

It is our commitment that prior to disclosing any personal information about you to another organisation we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that that organisation will hold and protect your information to a level at least equal to our commitment.

5.     How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we are confident that we have adequate measure in place to satisfy this condition. We keep all computers and files secure in our building and when we do contact you regarding your account we will always confirm Data Protection protocols with you before proceeding to discuss your account with you. We confirm our security measures are subject to regular testing and updated as appropriate to the level of data that we hold.

6.     How long do we keep information

As per the terms of all applicable laws and regulations we only keep your information for the statutory time period after your account has closed. Under no circumstances do we hold your information for longer than necessary. IF your personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose of processing for which the said personal data were processed and if there is no legal requirement in respect of their keeping, we will securely destroy or erase them.

7.     What right do you have to hold my information

We hold your information on one or more of the following lawful grounds;

–        Performance of a contract

–        Legal obligation

–        Our legitimate interest

In most cases we process your information as it is necessary for the performance of a contract that you have entered into. Furthermore, we have our own legal obligations regarding your information and must comply with all reporting requirements to the Central Credit Register and other regulatory bodies such as Anti-Money Laundering Legislation.

8.     What are my rights regarding my information

You have explicit rights concerning your personal information and we will ensure that your rights are protected while your data is in our possession. Your rights include the following;

–        Right of Access – simply send in a request for a copy of all the personal information we hold about you and we will endeavour to respond within 30 days. If we are unable to deal with your request within this period we may extend this period by a further two calendar months and we shall explain the reason why.

–        Right of Deletion – You may wish to have certain data we hold deleted and we will comply with this right as soon as our statutory time period for holding your information has elapsed

–        Right of Rectification – You have a right to request that any incorrect/inaccurate/incomplete data is updated and corrected

–        Right to Object to us using your data – You have a right to object to us using your data and we will consider all requests regarding same however please note we only process your data on legitimate interest grounds as set out above

–        Right to Data Portability – You have a right to request we share your data with another organisation and we will action same as soon as we receive your request

Please note that we may ask you to provide us with additional documentation to verify for identity before we action your request. This is to ensure we are dealing with the correct customer and is also for Anti-Money Laundering purposes.

9.     Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint then please do so in person, by telephone, in writing and/or by email. Please note that all complaints are dealt with according to our complaints policy and will be fully logged and investigated.

You can also contact the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie

This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices, content or potential damage, loss or offence in relation to these. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or this website, please contact info@practicalfinance.ie.

Practical Finance DAC is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Company registration number 374874.